Skip to content

Timeline


February 2008:  Met Mr. B.

June 2008: Mr. B and I were Engaged!

March 2009:  Mr. B and I were Married.  Stopped Birth Control Pills.

June 2009:  First month Trying to Conceive (TTC).  Used OPKs.  God, I love that smiley face!

August 2009:  Started tracking my Basal Body Temperature (BBT).  Textbook 28 day cycles with confirmed ovulation.

October 2009:  Turned 34 and still not pregnant.  Worried.  Made an appointment for Mr. B to see the Urologist.

November 3, 2009:  Mr. B visits the Urologist.  Varicocele on one testicle.  The Semen Analysis (SA) reveals decreased count  (8 million/ml), decreased  motility (40%)  and poor morphology (13%).   Diagnosis: Male Factor Infertility!

November 12, 2009: Consultation with Reproductive Endocrinologist (RE).  Transvaginal ultrasound normal.  CD 2 Blood work: FSH 6.5, Estradiol 69, LH 6.5, Prolactin 8.7 and TSH 1.5 (all normal).  Plan to repeat the SA next week.  If results not drastically improved, next step…IVF with ICSI.

November 20, 2009: Dropped off sample at the RE’s office.  The repeat Semen Analysis (SA) reveals decreased count  (22 million/ml), decreased  motility (33%)  and poor morphology (31%).  Antibiotics worked!  0 White Blood Cells!  Results “Borderline” according to the RE.  Given the option for an unmedicated IUI or IVF.

December 7, 2009: Another consultation with RE.  Decide to move forward with IVF with ICSI.  Protocol starts December 13th.

December 8, 2009: Follow-up visit with Urologist.  3rd SA complete and reveals decreased count  (15 million/ml), decreased  motility (43%)  and poor morphology (17%).  1.05 million White Blood Cells.  Back on antibiotics for two weeks.  Continue folic acid and Theralogix vitamins.

December 10, 2009: CD3 Bloodwork and Ultrasound.  All results normal.  IVF #1 begins!

December 13, 2009: Start Birth Control Pills.

December 28, 2009: Ultrasound looking good.  No cysts and good lining.  Estrogen and Progesterone levels normal.  All other screening blood work normal/negative.

December 29, 2009: Start 20 units of Lupron subq each morning.  Continue BCPs.

December 31, 2009: Last BCP taken.  Continue Lupron injections.

January 4, 2010: Ultrasound good.  No cysts and good lining (4.5).  6 follicles on the right ovary and 4 follicles on the left ovary.  Estrogen: 28, LH: 3.8, FSH 2.3, and Progesterone 38 (All normal).  Start 150 iu Follistim and 2 vials of Menopur this afternoon.  Continue Lupron but at 10 iu in the morning.

January 7, 2010: Ultrasound good.  Lining 3.2.  6 follicles on the right ovary (9,8,8,7,7,5) and 4 follicles on the left ovary (6,6,6,6).  Estrogen: 196, LH: 1.9, and Progesterone: 78 (All normal).  Continue 150 iu Follistim and 2 vials of Menopur each evening.  Continue Lupron 10 iu in the morning.

January 9, 2010: Ultrasound and labs.  Lining 5.4. 13 follicles on the right ovary (sizes 6-12) and 6 follicles on the left ovary (sizes 7.7-11).  Estrogen:753 and Progesterone: 45.  Decrease Follistim to 75iu and 2 vials of Menopur each evening.  Continue Lupron 10 iu in the morning.

January 11, 2010: Ultrasound and labs.  Lining 7.8.  16 follicles on the right ovary (sizes 14 1/2-6) and 9 follicles on the left ovary (sizes 13-5).  Estrogen: 1520 and Progesterone: 71.  No Follistim and 2 vials of Menopur each evening.  Continue Lupron 10 iu in the morning.

January 12, 2010: Ultrasound and labs.  Lining 9.5.  16 follicles on the right ovary (sizes 18 1/2-7) and 9 follicles on the left ovary (sizes 15-5).  Estrogen: 2735 and Progesterone: 116.  Ovidrel TRIGGER at 8:30pm!

January 14, 2010: Egg Retrieval at 8:30 am.  20 eggs retrieved!

January 15, 2010: 13 out of 20 eggs fertilized.

January 19, 2010: Embryo Transfer.  Transferred 2 of the 3 perfect blasts.

January 25, 2010: +HPT on 6dp5dt

January 27, 2010:  First Beta = 171 at 8dp5dt

January 29, 2010: Second Beta= 374 at 10dp5dt.  Spotting x 1 episode.

February 1, 2010: Third Beta= 1087 at 13dp5dt

February 4, 2010: 5 week Ultrasound= 1 definite sac with another questionable sac

February 11, 2010: 6 week Ultrasound= 1 sac measuring on target with heartbeat of 92.  Second yolk sac measuring behind without a heartbeat.

February 18, 2010: 7 week Ultrasound= 1 baby measuring on target with heartbeat of 131.  Second yolk sac no longer developing/non-viable.

February 25, 2010: 8 week ultrasound= 1 baby measuring on target with a heartbeat of 168.  The second sac remains unchanged.  Morning sickness in full swing!

March 4, 2010: 9 week ultrasound= 1 baby measuring on target and dancing around with a heartbeat of 175.  The second sac shrinking.  Morning sickness continues but Zofran is helping.

March 8, 2010: 9 week 4 day ultrasound= 1 baby measuring on target and wiggling around with a heartbeat of 171.  This appointment was after a night of cramping and bleeding.

March 15, 2010: 10 week 4 day ultrasound= 1 baby measuring at 37mm and wiggling with a heartbeat of 153.

March 22, 2010: 11 week 4 day ultrasound = 1 baby measuring 52mm and dancing around with a heartbeat of 156.  Graduated from Dr. RE’s office.

May 10, 2010: Anatomy Ultrasound.  IT’S A GIRL!!!!  Heartbeat of 143.

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: